Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies to all of the services, applications, products, and websites offered by Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd (also referred to as “Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd”, “We” and “Us”) or its subsidiaries and affiliated companies.

DATA PROTECTION
We take your privacy and data protection very seriously and we comply fully with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, and subsequent amendments. The Act sets out strict standards on how Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd collects, manages, and stores your Personal Data.

PERSONAL DATA
Personal data and information you may provide us with shall be kept confidential at all times. We shall only use this information to deliver our services and manage our relationship with you. We shall never sell or rent your or your members/users information to a third party.
We only store and process personal data on secure servers located in the UK. We restrict the number of people in our organisation with access to your personal data and ensure that they are managed according to strict policies and procedures.
We reserve the right to disclose personal data to the appropriate regulatory or legal authorities if required to do so.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd may collect information in order to (a) communicate with you by email, mail, text or telephone in order to respond to your enquiries or, if you indicate you wish to receive it, to send you news and information about the company and its services, and (b) to optimise the performance of our website.

Our information sources are:
(a) Information you may provide us with in order to communicate with you.
(b) Cookies: this website uses cookies to identify users, improve our support service response, and personalise services. A cookie is a small string of text that is sent to your browser by our web server and is stored by your device or computer until you delete it or it expires. Each time your browser requests a page from our server, this information is sent back, identifying your device. Cookies do not identify you or any personal information about you. You can delete cookies by visiting the cookies folder on your computer.
(c) Log information: when you access this website our servers log files every time a page is accessed. This information is used to measure how our systems are performing. Our log files do not identify any person or individual. These logs include the IP address of the device or computer requesting the page, name of page(s) accessed, page elements requested, browser type, date, and time of request, and any error messages.

ACCESSING & UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you would like to request a copy of the information we hold about you, or to update that information, please send an email to info@richardward-oxford.co.uk.
If, having shared your data with us in order for us to send you information about our company by email or mail, and you now wish to opt out from receiving such information please click the “unsubscribe’ link on any of our email communications or let us know by email to info@richardward-oxford.co.uk.

YOUR CONSENT
By providing any personal information with us for the purposes of communicating with you, you are consenting to Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd storing the information you provide for the purposes listed in this policy.
If we make changes to this policy we shall keep you informed by placing prominent notices on our web pages and updating the existing policy wording on our website.

This policy was last updated in December 2017.

TERMS OF USE

Please read these Terms and Conditions of Use before accessing the Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd (also referred to as “Our”) website. By accessing or using this website, you signify your agreement to all terms, conditions and notices contained or referenced herein. If you do not agree to these terms in their entirety, please do not use this website. Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd reserves the right to update or revise these Terms and Conditions at any time without prior notice. Your continued use of the website after such revisions constitutes your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions as modified.

THE WEBSITE
This website is owned and operated by Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd (also referred to as “Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd”, (“We” and “Us”), at the operating address High Street, Islip, Oxford OX5 2RX. As used in these Terms and Conditions, the term “website” shall also refer to all designs, text, trade names, logos and service text, and any other content and materials available through the website, and any hardware, software and networks associated with making this website available to you. Unless otherwise stated, any new content, features, functionality and services that are added to this website in future shall also be considered part of this website and subject to these Terms and Conditions. Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd may, at its sole discretion, terminate, suspend, revise or expand any aspect of this website, temporarily or permanently, at any time and without notice.
This website and all contents are published exclusively for the purpose of marketing and self-promotion and are intended solely for the use of Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd employees and prospective employees, its business partners, customers and prospective customers and other interested professional parties.

USE BY VISITORS
Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd grants website visitors a limited, non-exclusive and non-transferable license to access and use this website in accordance with these Terms and Conditions. No part of this website may be reproduced in any form or incorporated into any information retrieval system. You may not use, copy, clone, rent, lease, sell, modify, decompile, disassemble or transfer this website. You may not take any action that imposes an unreasonable load on the Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd network. Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd explicitly forbids the downloading, copying, distribution or re-purposing of text, design, visual, audio, data, programming code or any other materials that may appear on this website at any time without prior written consent from Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd and, where relevant, the appropriate copyright owner. You hereby agree to indemnify Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd against any and all costs, claims, losses and damages (including legal fees) incurred by or awarded against Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd as a result of your misuse of this website.
As a visitor to this website you may not interfere with the security of the website, or any services, servers, systems or networks associated to or accessible through the website. You may not upload or otherwise transmit through or on the website any harmful, disruptive or destructive code, files or software. You may not attempt to post any material that is knowingly false, defamatory, abusive, vulgar, obscene, threatening or otherwise in violation of any law. You may not deep link to this website without Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd’ express consent. You agree to comply with all applicable local, regional, national and international laws and regulations that relate to your use of and activities in connection with this website.
Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd reserves the right to restrict, suspend or terminate without notice your access to this website or any feature of this website or part thereof at any time.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
The Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd trade name, logo and service marks belong to Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd., and may not be used, including framing, by any other party for any reason without the express written consent of Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd. All other brands, trade names, product names, company names, trademarks, logos and service marks mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners, and protected under applicable copyrights, trademarks and other proprietary rights and international treaties. All text, design, visual, audio, data, programming code or any other materials on this website are the exclusive property of Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd or its licensors and is protected by international intellectual property laws. All rights not expressly granted through these Terms and Conditions are reserved.

ACCURACY OF INFORMATION
Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd will take all reasonable measures to ensure the accuracy and completeness of information on this website. Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd makes no representations or warranties about the information provided through this website, including any links to any other website or other resources used either directly or indirectly from this website. Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd accepts no responsibility for the content, accuracy or function of any third party website, application, content or resource linked to this website. You acknowledge that Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd is not responsible to you for any loss or damage that may be incurred as a result of visiting any such third party website, application or resource. Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd accepts no liability for inaccuracies or omissions in this website. Any reliance upon the material on this website shall be at your own risk.

WARRANTIES
This website, in whole and in part, including all content and materials, is provided to you on an “As Is” and “As Available” basis without warranty of any kind, whether express, implied, statutory or otherwise (including the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose) and including warranties or representations that material on this website will be complete, accurate, reliable, timely, non-infringing to third parties, that access to this website will be un-interrupted or error-free or free from viruses, that this website will be secure, that any advice or opinion obtained from Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd via this website is accurate or to be relied upon and any representations or warranties thereto are accordingly expressly disclaimed.

LIABILITIES
This website is provided to you free of charge. You accept that you assume total responsibility and risk for your use of the website and the results and performance thereof. In no event and under no cause of action, including, without limitation, negligence, will Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd, nor any of its officers, Directors, employees or authorised agents, be liable to any party for any damages, claims or losses, direct or indirect, special, incidental, compensatory, exemplary or consequential, however caused, for any use of this website or its contents (including, without limitation, any third party website, application or resource accessed through this website, unauthorised access to, modification or loss of your transmissions or data), or arising from breach of these terms and conditions, including, without limitation, any business interruption, loss of revenue, loss of programmes or any other data (with the exception of the case of personal injury or death caused by its negligence or for fraud as required by law).
If any provision of these Terms and Conditions shall be deemed unlawful, void or, for any reason, unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these terms and conditions and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

FORCE MAJEURE
Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd will not be liable in any amount for any failure to perform any obligation under these terms of use if such failure is caused by any circumstances beyond its reasonable control including, without limitation, internet outages, communications outages, fire or flood.

PRIVACY
Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd may collect personal data through this website. To understand the terms under which we may collect, store and use that data please read Our Privacy Statement. By accessing and using this website you agree to the terms of the privacy statement.

GOVERNING LAW & JURISDICTION
This website is governed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. If you believe that your intellectual property right or other proprietary right is infringed by any content contained on this website, please contact Richard Ward (Oxford) Ltd by email at info@richardward-oxford.co.uk.